Chemin du Verger 12

1800, Vevey

anna@steamacademy.ch

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2018 STEAM Academy Sàrl, Curriculum Development Anna Sikora 2014-2018

Calendar & General Information

Trimestre 1a Course Overview

7 week courses starting September 3, 2018

15:30 to 17:20

 

Discoverer Mondays: The Fascination of Crystals

Discoverer Tuesdays: Stop Motion Animation I

Discoverer Wednesdays: Treasure Hunt Creator

Discoverer Thursdays: Forensic Hunt I

Discoverer Fridays: Graphics I

 

17:30 to 19:20

 

Explorer Mondays: Stop Motion Animation II

Explorer Tuesdays: Fibonacci, Tesselations and Fractals

Explorer Wed: Debating: The Art of Speaking and Listening

Explorer Thursdays:  Data Viz Coding I

Explorer Fridays: Doll-making I

 

19:30 to 21:20

 

Innovator Mondays: Build an Online Business Presence

Innovator Tuesdays: Presentations and Graphics

Innovator Wednesdays: Coding I

Innovator Thursdays: Advanced Spreadsheeting

Innovator Fridays: Printing to Fabric

 

 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

Trimestre 1b Course Overview

9 week courses starting October 29, 2018

15:30 to 17:20

 

Discoverer Mondays: STEAMville Town Planner

Discoverer Mondays: The Fascination of Crystals

Discoverer Tuesdays: Robotics I

Discoverer Wednesdays: Programming I

Discoverer Thursdays: Gears, gears and more gears

Discoverer Saturdays: Made with Light I

 

17:30 to 19:20

 

Explorer Mondays: Renewable Energy

Explorer Tuesdays: Amusement Park

Explorer Wednesdays: Robotics II

Explorer Thursdays:  Made with Light II

Explorer Fridays: Made with Code 

 

19:30 to 21:20

 

Innovator Mondays: Build an Online Business Presence

Innovator Tuesdays: Interactive Javascript

Innovator Wednesdays: HTML, CSS & Javascript

Innovator Thursdays: Games Development

Innovator Fridays: Graphics for Fabric & Wearable Art

 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

Courses

Class start and end dates are organised to fit within the school academic calendar.

After Winter Camp, 5 week courses have been scheduled. 

After the Easter break, courses with longer project requirements run for 10 weeks.

A different activity is held every day for learners who attend daily.

Discoverers (ages 7 - 11) have classes scheduled for 15:30 to 17:20 Mondays to Fridays.

Explorers (ages 12 - 14) have classes scheduled for 17:30 to 19:20 Mondays to Fridays.

Innovators / Adults (ages 15+) have classes scheduled for 19:30 to 21:20 Mondays to Fridays.

The fee includes instruction, a journal, an ePortfolio, and healthy food and drink.

camps

Camps run Monday to Friday 8 hours a day for a period of 1 week.

 

Each camp is organised around a specific STEAM theme which ranges from

 

Programming, Robotics & Devices, Construction, Graphics or Wearable Fashion.

Outdoor activities are included.

 

The fee includes instruction, a journal, an ePortfolio, and healthy food and drink.

Birthdays

Birthday party sessions can be booked for Wednesdays (13:30, 15:30) and Saturdays (10:00, 12:30, 15:00).

 

 

STEAM Olympiad or STEAM Maker themed parties are on offer for a maximum of 6 children.

 

Healthy party snacks and a birthday cake are provided.

TEACHers

Instructors are fully qualified practising teachers who hold masters and postgraduate degrees in Computer Science, the Sciences, the Arts and pedagogy. They also hold teaching certificates for the cantons of Geneva and Vaud. In addition, full police and security checks are current have been regularly updated. 

 

All learners will complete a course with a journal and a digital portfolio of evidence of their learning.